Wikipedia:WikiProject Missing encyclopedic articles/American politicians

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
WikiProject Missing Encyclopedic articles
(% done)
Project page—The goal of this project is to ensure that Wikipedia has a corresponding article for every article in every other encyclopedia. Sign in!
Monthly focus: MacTutor biographies 30 left
1911 verification: 23.1%
ACF Regionals answers: 64.1%
Hotlist of topics: 88.7%
General topics: 79.6%
Science topics: 92%
Catholic Encyclopedia: 86.2%
Easton's Bible Dictionary: 88%
Encyclopaedia Biblica : 69.5%
Evangelical Dictionary of Theology: 80.6%
Gutenberg authors : 57.1%
Jewish Encyclopedia : 39%
Literary Encyclopedia: 81.9%
Polish Biographical Dictionary: 6%
Find-A-Grave: 85.1%
Stanford Archive answers 97.9%
Missing paintings 64.4%
Miscellaneous
Many other lists of politicians, songs, TV shows and others.
Overall progress: 65.2%
Spread the word through {{Project missing articles}}

When you are writing these, please remember to mention their time in office. It's the only way to know if you've written about the same person. Names are purged from and added to the list every Friday, but blue links that don't mention their time in office will remain.

Please make sure every blue link article and every article you write links to or lists the sources you used. Thank you.

Subpages[edit]

This project has been split into these six subpages:

PageInitialRemainingPercent complete
Senators4880100%
Representatives9700100%
Governors6490100%
Federal judges8960100%
Executive branch43217160.4%
State legislators9419410%
Totals4376111274.6%

Useful sources[edit]