Alpine skiing at the 2018 Winter Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search

Alpine skiing
at the XII Paralympic Winter Games
Alpine skiing Paralympic 2018.png
VenueJeongseon Alpine Centre, South Korea
Dates10–18 March
2014
2022

Alpine skiing at the 2018 Winter Paralympics was held at the Jeongseon Alpine Centre, South Korea. The thirty events occurred from 10 to 18 March 2018.[1]

Events[edit]

The competition events are:

Competition schedule[edit]

The following is the competition schedule for all thirty events.[1]

All times are local (UTC+9).

DateTimeEvent
10 March09:30Women's downhill
10:47Men's downhill
11 March09:30Women's Super-G
11:02Men's Super-G
13 March9:30Women's super combined
11:15Men's super combined
15:00Women's super combined
16:02Men's super combined
14 March09:30Women's giant slalom
10:30Men's giant slalom
14:15Women's giant slalom
15:15Men's giant slalom
17 March09:30Men's slalom
14:00Men's slalom
18 March09:30Women's slalom
12:30Women's slalom

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Slovakia (SVK)64111
2 France (FRA)45211
3 Germany (GER)45110
4 Canada (CAN)31610
5 Switzerland (SUI)3003
6 Italy (ITA)2114
7 Great Britain (GBR)1427
8 Japan (JPN)1326
 United States (USA)1326
10 Neutral Paralympic Athletes (NPA)1124
11 Netherlands (NED)1102
12 New Zealand (NZL)1023
13 Norway (NOR)1012
14 Croatia (CRO)1001
15 Austria (AUT)0145
16 Spain (ESP)0101
17 Australia (AUS)0022
18 Belgium (BEL)0011
 Poland (POL)0011
Total30303090

Women's events[edit]

EventClassGoldSilverBronze
Downhill
details
visually
impaired
Henrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
 Slovakia
1:29.72Millie Knight
Guide: Brett Wild
 Great Britain
1:30.58Eléonor Sana
Guide: Chloe Sana
 Belgium
1:31.60
sittingAnna Schaffelhuber
 Germany
1:33.26Momoka Muraoka
 Japan
1:34.75Laurie Stephens
 United States
1:35.80
standingMarie Bochet
 France
1:30.30Andrea Rothfuß
 Germany
1:32.53Mollie Jepsen
 Canada
1:34.60
Super-G
details
visually
impaired
Henrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
 Slovakia
1:30.17Millie Knight
Guide: Brett Wild
 Great Britain
1:33.76Menna Fitzpatrick
Guide: Jennifer Kehoe
 Great Britain
1:34.54
sittingAnna Schaffelhuber
 Germany
1:34.76Claudia Lösch
 Austria
1:35.71Momoka Muraoka
 Japan
1:36.10
standingMarie Bochet
 France
1:32.83Andrea Rothfuß
 Germany
1:33.10Alana Ramsay
 Canada
1:35.20
Giant slalom
details
visually
impaired
Henrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
 Slovakia
2:23.00Menna Fitzpatrick
Guide: Jennifer Kehoe
 Great Britain
2:28.34Melissa Perrine
Guide: Christian Geiger
 Australia
2:28.81
sittingMomoka Muraoka
 Japan
2:26.53Linda van Impelen
 Netherlands
2:29.24Claudia Lösch
 Austria
2:29.30
standingMarie Bochet
 France
2:22.92Andrea Rothfuß
 Germany
2:25.18Mollie Jepsen
 Canada
2:25.72
Slalom
details
visually
impaired
Menna Fitzpatrick
Guide: Jennifer Kehoe
 Great Britain
1:51.80Henrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
 Slovakia
1:52.46Millie Knight
Guide: Brett Wild
 Great Britain
1:53.39
sittingAnna-Lena Forster
 Germany
1:55.82Momoka Muraoka
 Japan
2:01.19Heike Eder
 Austria
2:04.85
standingMarie Bochet
 France
1:55.46Mollie Jepsen
 Canada
1:59.59Andrea Rothfuß
 Germany
2:00.08
Super combined
details
visually
impaired
Henrieta Farkašová
Guide: Natália Šubrtová
 Slovakia
2:27.72Menna Fitzpatrick
Guide: Jennifer Kehoe
 Great Britain
2:29.00Melissa Perrine
Guide: Christian Geiger
 Australia
2:30.82
sittingAnna-Lena Forster
 Germany
2:27.59Anna Schaffelhuber
 Germany
2:30.11Momoka Muraoka
 Japan
2:30.25
standingMollie Jepsen
 Canada
2:32.70Andrea Rothfuß
 Germany
2:33.07Alana Ramsay
 Canada
2:36.08

Men's events[edit]

EventClassGoldSilverBronze
Downhill
details
visually
impaired
Mac Marcoux
Guide: Jack Leitch
 Canada
1:23.93Jakub Krako
Guide: Branislav Brozman
 Slovakia
1:25.35Giacomo Bertagnolli
Guide: Fabrizio Casal
 Italy
1:26.46
sittingAndrew Kurka
 United States
1:24.11Taiki Morii
 Japan
1:25.75Corey Peters
 New Zealand
1:26.01
standingThéo Gmür
 Switzerland
1:25.45Arthur Bauchet
 France
1:26.29Markus Salcher
 Austria
1:26.39
Super-G
details
visually
impaired
Jakub Krako
Guide: Branislav Brozman
 Slovakia
1:26.11Giacomo Bertagnolli
Guide: Fabrizio Casal
 Italy
1:26.29Miroslav Haraus
Guide: Maroš Hudík
 Slovakia
1:26.66
sittingKurt Oatway
 Canada
1:25.83Andrew Kurka
 United States
1:26.89Frederic Francois
 France
1:26.98
standingThéo Gmür
 Switzerland
1:24.83Arthur Bauchet
 France
1:26.64Markus Salcher
 Austria
1:27.89
Giant slalom
details
visually
impaired
Giacomo Bertagnolli
Guide: Fabrizio Casal
 Italy
2:10.51Jakub Krako
Guide: Branislav Brozman
 Slovakia
2:15.59Mac Marcoux
Guide: Jack Leitch
 Canada
2:17.51
sittingJesper Pedersen
 Norway
2:13.45Tyler Walker
 United States
2:13.79Igor Sikorski
 Poland
2:15.90
standingThéo Gmür
 Switzerland
2:12.47Alexey Bugaev
 Neutral Paralympic Athletes
2:13.49Alexis Guimond
 Canada
2:13.67
Slalom
details
visually
impaired
Giacomo Bertagnolli
Guide: Fabrizio Casal
 Italy
1:36.12Jakub Krako
Guide: Branislav Brozman
 Slovakia
1:37.54Valery Redkozubov
Guide: Evgeny Geroev
 Neutral Paralympic Athletes
1:38.02
sittingDino Sokolović
 Croatia
1:39.82Tyler Walker
 United States
1:40.55Frédéric François
 France
1:42.03
standingAdam Hall
 New Zealand
1:36.11Arthur Bauchet
 France
1:36.50Jamie Stanton
 United States
1:37.37
Super combined
details
visually
impaired
Miroslav Haraus
Guide: Maroš Hudík
 Slovakia
2:14.22Yon Santacana Maiztegui
Guide: Miguel Galindo Garcés
 Spain
2:15.13Valery Redkozubov
Guide: Evgeny Geroev
 Neutral Paralympic Athletes
2:17.10
sittingJeroen Kampschreur
 Netherlands
2:11.59Frédéric François
 France
2:12.91Jesper Pedersen
 Norway
2:13.74
standingAlexey Bugaev
 Neutral Paralympic Athletes
2:10.56Arthur Bauchet
 France
2:10.88Adam Hall
 New Zealand
2:15.32

See also[edit]

References[edit]