Alliance of Women Film Journalists

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Alliance of Women Film Journalists (AWFJ) is a non-profit founded in 2006 based out of New York City, United States, dedicated to supporting work by and about women in the film industry.[1] The AWFJ is composed of 76 professional female movie critics, journalists, and feature writers working in print, broadcast, and online media. The British Film Institute describes the AWFJ as an organization that collects articles by its (mainly U.S.-based) members, gives annual awards, and "supports films by and about women".[2]

Winners and nominees[edit]

EDA Awards[edit]

Beginning in 2007, the group annually gives awards to the best (and worst) in film, as voted on by its members. These awards are called EDAs in honor of AWFJ founder Jennifer Merin's mother, actress Eda Reiss Merin. EDA is also an acronym for Excellent Dynamic Activism.[3] These awards have been reported on in recent years by a number of mainstream media sources including TIME, USA Today, and Variety, and are also included in The New York Times' movie reviews awards lists.[4][5][6][7] In 2007, AWFJ released a Top 100 Films List in response to the American Film Institute revision of their 100 Years, 100 Films list.[8] The AWFJ created their list to see if their members would come up with a substantially different list from AFI.

In addition to awards for achievement granted regardless of gender (Best Film, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Screenplay Adapted, Best Documentary, Best Animated Film, Best Ensemble Cast, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Film Music or Score, and Best Non-English-Language Film), there are also "EDA Female Focus Awards" (Best Woman Director, Best Woman Screenwriter, Kick Ass Award For Best Female Action Star, Best Animated Female, Best Breakthrough Performance, Best Newcomer, Women's Image Award, Hanging in There Award for Persistence, Actress Defying Age and Agism, Lifetime Achievement Award, Award for Humanitarian Activism, Female Icon Award, and This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry) and "EDA Special Mention Awards" (Hall of Shame Award, Actress Most in Need of a New Agent, Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't, Unforgettable Moment Award, Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction, Most Egregious Age Difference Between Leading Man and Love Interest, Bravest Performance Award, Best Leap from Actress to Director Award, Cultural Crossover Award, Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award, and Best of the Fests).[9]

EDA Best of Awards Awards[edit]

Table key
Award winnerIndicates the winner
YearCategoryNomineeRef.
2007Best FilmNo Country for Old MenAward winner[10][11]
Atonement
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild
Best DirectorJoel Coen and Ethan CoenNo Country for Old MenAward winner
Sean PennInto the Wild
Sarah PolleyAway from Her
Julian SchnabelThe Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Original ScreenplayJunoDiablo CodyAward winner
Lars and the Real GirlNancy Oliver
Michael ClaytonTony Gilroy
The SavagesTamara Jenkins
Best Screenplay, AdaptedAway from Her – Sarah PolleyAward winner
AtonementChristopher Hampton
The Diving Bell and the ButterflyRonald Harwood
No Country for Old Men – Joel Cohen and Ethan Cohen
PersepolisMarjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
Best DocumentaryNo End in SightCharles FergusonAward winner
The Cats of Mirikitani – Linda Hattendorf
My Kid Could Paint ThatAmir Bar-Lev
SickoMichael Moore
Best ActressJulie ChristieAway from HerAward winner
Marion CotillardLa Vie en Rose
Laura LinneyThe Savages
Ellen PageJuno
Best Actress in Supporting RoleAmy RyanGone Baby GoneAward winner
Cate BlanchettI'm Not There
Jennifer Jason LeighMargot at the Wedding
Emily MortimerLars and the Real Girl
Tilda SwintonMichael Clayton
Best ActorDaniel Day-LewisThere Will Be BloodAward winner
Johnny DeppSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee JonesIn the Valley of Elah
Viggo MortensenEastern Promises
Best Actor in Supporting RoleTom WilkinsonMichael ClaytonAward winner
Casey AffleckThe Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier BardemNo Country for Old Men
Hal HolbrookInto the Wild
Best Ensemble CastJunoAward winner
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Michael Clayton
Talk to Me
Best EditingThe Diving Bell and the ButterflyJuliette WelflingAward winner
Atonement – Paul Tothill
I'm Not ThereJay Rabinowitz
No Country for Old MenRoderick Jaynes
Best Foreign FilmThe Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Julian SchnabelAward winner
4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 DaysCristian Mungiu
Golden DoorEmanuele Crialese
Lust, CautionAng Lee
Persepolis – Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
2008Best FilmSlumdog MillionaireAward winner[12][13]
Happy-Go-Lucky
Milk
Best DirectorDanny BoyleSlumdog MillionaireAward winner
Mike LeighHappy-Go-Lucky
Gus Van SantMilk
Best Screenplay, OriginalWALL-EAndrew Stanton, Peter Docter, and Jim ReardonAward winner
BallastLance Hammer
Frozen RiverCourtney Hunt
Happy-Go-Lucky – Mike Leigh
The VisitorTom McCarthy
Best Screenplay, AdaptedFrost/NixonPeter MorganAward winner
The ReaderDavid Hare
Slumdog MillionaireSimon Beaufoy
Best DocumentaryMan on WireJames MarshAward winner (TIE)
Trouble the WaterTia Lessin and Carl DealAward winner (TIE)
Standard Operating ProcedureErrol Morris
Best ActressSally HawkinsHappy-Go-LuckyAward winner (TIE)
Kate WinsletThe Reader and Revolutionary RoadAward winner (TIE)
Meryl StreepDoubt
Michelle WilliamsWendy and Lucy
Best Actress in Supporting RoleViola DavisDoubtAward winner
Penelope CruzVicky Cristina Barcelona
Taraji P. HensonThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best ActorSean Penn – MilkAward winner
Richard JenkinsThe Visitor
Mickey RourkeThe Wrestler
Best Actor in Supporting RoleHeath LedgerThe Dark KnightAward winner
Robert Downey Jr.Tropic Thunder
Eddie MarsanHappy-Go-Lucky
Best Ensemble CastRachel Getting MarriedAward winner
A Christmas Tale
Happy-Go-Lucky
Milk
Best EditingThe Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonKirk Baxter and Angus WallAward winner
Frost/Nixon – Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill
Shine a Light – David Tedeschi
Best Foreign FilmTell No OneGuillaume CanetAward winner
A Christmas TaleArnaud Desplechin
I've Loved You So LongPhilippe Claudel
2009Best FilmThe Hurt LockerAward winner[14][15]
An Education
Precious
Up in the Air
Best Animated FilmUpAward winner
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best DirectorKathryn BigelowThe Hurt LockerAward winner
Jason ReitmanUp in the Air
Quentin TarantinoInglorious Basterds
Best Screenplay, Original(500) Days of SummerScott Neustadter and Michael H. WeberAward winner
The Hurt LockerMark Boal
A Serious Man – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Best Screenplay, AdaptedUp in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon TurnerAward winner
An EducationNick Hornby
PreciousGeoffrey Fletcher
Best DocumentaryThe CoveLouis PsihoyosAward winner
Anvil! The Story of AnvilSacha Gervasi
Food, Inc.Robert Kenner
Best ActressCarey MulliganAn EducationAward winner
Gabourey SidibePrecious
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia
Best Actress in Supporting RoleMo'NiquePreciousAward winner
Vera FarmigaUp in the Air
Anna KendrickUp in the Air
Best ActorJeff BridgesCrazy HeartAward winner
George ClooneyUp in the Air
Jeremy RennerThe Hurt Locker
Best Actor in Supporting RoleChristopher WaltzInglorious BasterdsAward winner
Woody HarrelsonThe Messenger
Paul SchneiderBright Star
Best Ensemble CastThe Hurt LockerAward winner
An Education
Precious
Best EditingInglorious BasterdsSally MenkeAward winner
District 9Julian Clarke
Up in the AirDana E. Glauberman
Most Beautiful FilmBright StarAward winner
The Lovely Bones
The Young Victoria
Best Non-English Language FilmSummer HoursOlivier Assayas, FranceAward winner
Broken EmbracesPedro Almodóvar, Spain
Sin NombreCary Fukunaga, Mexico
2010Best FilmThe Social NetworkAward winner[16][17]
Black Swan
Inception
The King's Speech
Winter's Bone
Best Animated FilmToy Story 3Award winner
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Best DirectorDavid FincherThe Social NetworkAward winner
Darren AronofskyBlack Swan
Lisa CholodenkoThe Kids Are All Right
Tom HooperThe King's Speech
Debra GranikWinter's Bone
Christopher NolanInception
Best Screenplay, OriginalThe Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart BlumbergAward winner
Another YearMike Leigh
Black SwanMark Heyman, Andres Heinz, and John J. McLaughlin
Inception – Christopher Nolan
The King's SpeechDavid Seidler
Best Screenplay, AdaptedThe Social NetworkAaron SorkinAward winner
127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
Rabbit HoleDavid Lindsay-Abaire
True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini
Best DocumentaryInside JobCharles FergusonAward winner
Exit Through the Gift ShopBanksy
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work – Ricki Stern and Anne Sundberg
RestrepoTim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
The Tillman Story – Amir Bar-Lev
Waiting for "Superman"Davis Guggenheim
Best ActressAnnette BeningThe Kids Are All RightAward winner
Nicole KidmanRabbit Hole
Jennifer LawrenceWinter's Bone
Lesley ManvilleAnother Year
Natalie PortmanBlack Swan
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine
Best Actress in Supporting RoleHailee SteinfeldTrue GritAward winner
Amy AdamsThe Fighter
Helena Bonham-CarterThe King's Speech
Melissa LeoThe Fighter
Jacki WeaverAnimal Kingdom
Best ActorColin FirthThe King's SpeechAward winner
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Jesse EisenbergThe Social Network
James Franco127 Hours
Best Actor in Supporting RoleChristian BaleThe FighterAward winner
Matt DamonTrue Grit
John HawkesWinter's Bone
Mark RuffaloThe Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey RushThe King's Speech
Best Ensemble CastThe Kids Are All RightAward winner
The Fighter'
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Winter's Bone
Best EditingBlack SwanAndrew WeisblumAward winner (TIE)
InceptionLee SmithAward winner (TIE)
127 HoursJon Harris
Shutter IslandThelma Schoonmaker
The Social Network – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Most Beautiful FilmI Am LoveAward winner
Black Swan
Inception
Never Let Me Go
True Grit
Best CinetamographyBlack SwanMatthew LibatiqueAward winner
InceptionWally Pfister
The Social NetworkJeff Cronenweth
True GritRoger Deakins
Winter's Bone – Michael McDonough
Best Music or ScoreThe Social NetworkTrent Reznor and Atticus RossAward winner
127 HoursA. R. Rahman
Black SwanClint Mansell
InceptionHans Zimmer
True GritCarter Burwell
Best Non-English Language FilmThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) – Niels Arden Oplev, DenmarkAward winner
ApplauseMartin Zandvliet, Denmark
BiutifulAlejandro González Iñárritu, Mexico/Spain
I Am LoveLuca Guadagnino, Italy
Un prophèteJacques Audiard, France/Italy
2011Best FilmThe ArtistAward winner[18][19]
The Descendants
Hugo
Melancholia
Midnight in Paris
Best DirectorMichel HazanaviciusThe ArtistAward winner
Woody AllenMidnight in Paris
Terrence MalickThe Tree of Life
Alexander PayneThe Descendants
Martin ScorseseHugo
Best Screenplay, OriginalMidnight in Paris – Woody AllenAward winner
The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
BeginnersMike Mills
BridesmaidsKristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
Win Win – Tom McCarthy
Best Screenplay, AdaptedThe Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim RashAward winner (TIE)
MoneyballSteven Zaillian and Aaron SorkinAward winner (TIE)
HugoJohn Logan
Tinker Tailor Soldier SpyBridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan
We Need to Talk About KevinLynne Ramsay and Rory Stewart Kinnear
Best DocumentaryBuckAward winner
Bill Cunningham New York
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
Pina
Project Nim
Best Animated FilmRangoAward winner
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
The Adventures of Tintin
Best ActressViola Davis – The HelpAward winner
Kirsten DunstMelancholia
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn
Best Actress in Supporting RoleJanet McTeerAlbert NobbsAward winner (TIE)
Octavia SpencerThe HelpAward winner (TIE)
Bérénice BejoThe Artist
Jessica ChastainThe Help
Carey Mulligan – Shame
Best ActorMichael FassbenderShameAward winner
George Clooney – The Descendants
Jean DujardinThe Artist
Brad PittMoneyball
Michael ShannonTake Shelter
Best Actor in Supporting RoleChristopher PlummerBeginnersAward winner
Kenneth BrannaghMy Week with Marilyn
Albert BrooksDrive
Alan RickmanHarry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
Andy SerkisRise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Ensemble CastBridesmaidsAward winner
The Descendants
The Help
Margin Call
Midnight in Paris
Best EditingHugo – Thelma SchoonmakerAward winner
The ArtistAnne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
The Tree of LifeHank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, Mark Yoshikawa
War HorseMichael Kahn
Best CinematographyThe Tree of LifeEmmanuel LubezkiAward winner
The ArtistGuillaume Schiffman
HugoRobert Richardson
MelancholiaManuel Alberto Claro
War HorseJanusz Kamiński
Best Film Music or ScoreGirl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Trent Reznor and Atticus RossAward winner (TIE)
HannaThe Chemical BrothersAward winner (TIE)
The ArtistLudovic Bource
Best Non-English Language FilmA SeparationAsghar Farhadi, IranAward winner
Le HavreAki Kaurismäki, Finland/France
PinaWim Wenders, Germany
The Skin I Live In – Pedro Almodóvar, Spain
TrollhunterAndré Øvredal, Norway
2012Best FilmZero Dark ThirtyAward winner[20][21]
Argo
Lincoln
Best DirectorKathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark ThirtyAward winner
Ben AffleckArgo
Steven SpielbergLincoln
Best Screenplay, OriginalZero Dark ThirtyMark BoalAward winner
AmourMichael Haneke
Moonrise KingdomWes Anderson and Roman Coppola
Best Screenplay, AdaptedArgoChris TerrioAward winner
LincolnTony Kushner
Silver Linings PlaybookDavid O. Russell
Best DocumentarySearching for Sugar ManMalik BendjelloulAward winner
The GatekeepersDror Moreh
The Imposter – Bart Layton
The Invisible WarKirby Dick
Best Animated FilmParaNormanAward winner
Brave
Frankenweenie
Best ActressJessica Chastain – Zero Dark ThirtyAward winner
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle RivaAmour
Best Actress in Supporting RoleAnne HathawayLes MisérablesAward winner
Amy Adams – The Master
Sally FieldLincoln
Best ActorDaniel Day-Lewis – LincolnAward winner
John Hawkes – The Sessions
Joaquin PhoenixThe Master
Best Actor in Supporting RolePhilip Seymour HoffmanThe MasterAward winner
Alan ArkinArgo
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
Best Ensemble CastSilver Linings PlaybookAward winner
Argo
Lincoln
Best EditingZero Dark ThirtyWilliam Goldenberg and Dylan TichenorAward winner
Argo – William Goldenberg
Cloud Atlas – Alexander Berner
Best CinematographyLife of PiClaudio MirandaAward winner
The MasterMihai Mălaimare Jr.
Skyfall – Roger Deakins
Best Film Music or ScoreBeasts of the Southern WildDan Romer and Benh ZeitlinAward winner
ArgoAlexandre Desplat
Zero Dark Thirty – Alexandre Desplat
Best Non-English Language FilmAmourAward winner
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone
2013Best Film12 Years a SlaveAward winner[22][23]
American Hustle
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Best DirectorSteve McQueen12 Years a SlaveAward winner
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso CuarónGravity
Spike JonzeHer
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Best Screenplay, OriginalHer – Spike JonzeAward winner
American HustleEric Singer and David O. Russell
Enough SaidNicole Holofcener
Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
NebraskaBob Nelson
Best Screenplay, Adapted12 Years a SlaveJohn RidleyAward winner
PhilomenaSteve Coogan and Jeff Pope
Short Term 12Daniel Cretton
The Spectacular Now – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Captain PhillipsBilly Ray
Best DocumentaryStories We Tell – Sarah PolleyAward winner
The Act of KillingJoshua Oppenheimer
After Tiller – Martha Shane and Lana Wilson
20 Feet from StardomMorgan Neville
BlackfishGabriela Cowperthwaite
Best Animated FilmThe Wind RisesHayao MiyazakiAward winner
The CroodsKirk DeMicco and Chris Sanders
Despicable Me 2Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud
FrozenJennifer Lee and Chris Buck
Best ActressCate Blanchett – Blue JasmineAward winner
Sandra BullockGravity
Judi DenchPhilomena
Brie LarsonShort Term 12
Emma ThompsonSaving Mr. Banks
Best Actress in Supporting RoleLupita Nyong'o12 Years a SlaveAward winner
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Scarlett JohanssonHer
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Oprah WinfreyLee Daniels' The Butler
Best ActorMatthew McConaugheyDallas Buyers ClubAward winner
Bruce DernNebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor12 Years a Slave
Oscar IsaacInside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix – Her
Robert RedfordAll Is Lost
Best Actor in Supporting RoleJared LetoDallas Buyers ClubAward winner
Barkhad AbdiCaptain Phillips
Bobby CannavaleBlue Jasmine
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
Will ForteNebraska
Best Ensemble CastAmerican HustleAward winner
12 Years a Slave
August: Osage County
Lee Daniels' The Butler
Nebraska
Best EditingGravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark SangerAward winner
12 Years a SlaveJoe Walker
American HustleAlan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, and Crispin Struthers
Captain PhillipsChristopher Rouse
RushDaniel P. Hanley
Best CinematographyGravity – Emmanuel LubezkiAward winner
12 Years a SlaveSean Bobbitt
All Is Lost – Frank G. DeMarco and Peter Zuccarini
NebraskaPhedon Papamichael
Prisoners – Roger Deakins
Best Film Music or ScoreInside Llewyn DavisT Bone BurnettAward winner
12 Years a Slave – Hans Zimmer
GravitySteven Price
HerArcade Fire
NebraskaMark Orton
Best Non-English Language FilmThe HuntThomas Vinterberg, DenmarkAward winner
Blue Is the Warmest ColourAbdellatif Kechiche, France
The GrandmasterWong Kar-wai, Hong Kong
The Past – Asghar Farhadi, Iran
WadjdaHaifaa Al-Mansour, Saudi Arabia
2014Best FilmBoyhoodAward winner[24][25]
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Only Lovers Left Alive
Selma
Best DirectorRichard LinklaterBoyhoodAward winner
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernaySelma
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman
Jim JarmuschOnly Lovers Left Alive
Best Screenplay, OriginalBirdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., and Armando BóAward winner
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
Best Screenplay, AdaptedGone GirlGillian FlynnAward winner
Inherent VicePaul Thomas Anderson
WildNick Hornby and Cheryl Strayed
Best DocumentaryCitizenfourLaura PoitrasAward winner
Jodorowsky's DuneFrank Pavich
Life ItselfSteve James
Best Animated FilmThe Lego MoviePhil Lord and Christopher MillerAward winner
Big Hero 6Don Hall and Chris Williams
The Tale of the Princess KaguyaIsao Takahata
Best ActressJulianne MooreStill AliceAward winner
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Rosamund PikeGone Girl
Best Actress in Supporting RoleTilda Swinton – SnowpiercerAward winner
Patricia ArquetteBoyhood
Emma StoneBirdman
Best ActorMichael KeatonBirdmanAward winner
Jake GyllenhaalNightcrawler
Eddie RedmayneThe Theory of Everything
Best Actor in Supporting RoleJ. K. SimmonsWhiplashAward winner
Edward NortonBirdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Best Ensemble CastBirdmanAward winner (TIE)
The Grand Budapest HotelAward winner (TIE)
Boyhood
Best EditingBirdmanDouglas Crise and Stephen MirrioneAward winner
BoyhoodSandra Adair
WhiplashTom Cross
Best CinematographyBirdmanEmmanuel LubezkiAward winner
InterstellarHoyte van Hoytema
Mr. TurnerDick Pope
Best Film Music or ScoreBirdmanAntonio SánchezAward winner
Gone Girl – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
Best Non-English Language FilmIdaPaweł Pawlikowski, PolandAward winner
Force MajeureRuben Östlund, Sweden
Two Days, One NightJean-Pierre Dardennes and Luc Dardennes, Belgium
2015Best FilmSpotlightAward winner[26][27]
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Room
Best DirectorTom McCarthy – SpotlightAward winner
Lenny AbrahamsonRoom
Todd HaynesCarol
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant
George MillerMad Max: Fury Road
Ridley ScottThe Martian
Best Screenplay, OriginalSpotlightJosh Singer and Tom McCarthyAward winner
Ex MachinaAlex Garland
Inside Out – Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley
Best Screenplay, AdaptedCarolPhyllis NagyAward winner
The Big ShortCharles Randolph and Adam McKay
The MartianDrew Goddard
RoomEmma Donoghue
Best DocumentaryAmyAsif KapadiaAward winner
Best of EnemiesRobert Gordon and Morgan Neville
Going Clear: Scientology and The Prison of BeliefAlex Gibney
The Hunting Ground – Kirby Dick
What Happened, Miss Simone?Liz Garbus
Best Animated FilmInside OutAward winner
Anomalisa
Shaun the Sheep
Best ActressCharlotte Rampling45 YearsAward winner
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Brie Larson – Room
Best Actress in Supporting RoleKristen StewartClouds of Sils MariaAward winner
Rooney MaraCarol
Alicia VikanderEx Machina
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Best ActorLeonardo DiCaprioThe RevenantAward winner
Matt Damon – The Martian
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
Best Actor in Supporting RolePaul DanoLove & MercyAward winner
Mark RylanceBridge of Spies
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Sylvester StalloneCreed
Best Ensemble CastSpotlightAward winner (TIE)
Straight Outta ComptonAward winner (TIE)
The Big Short
Best EditingMad Max: Fury RoadMargaret SixelAward winner
The Big ShortHank Corwin
SpotlightTom McArdle
Best CinematographyCarolEdward LachmanAward winner
Mad Max: Fury RoadJohn Seale
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Film Music or ScoreThe Hateful EightEnnio MorriconeAward winner
CarolCarter Burwell
Mad Max: Fury RoadJunkie XL
YouthDavid Lang
Best Non-English Language FilmSon of SaulLászló Nemes, HungaryAward winner
MustangDeniz Gamze Ergüven
PhoenixChristian Petzold
2016Best FilmMoonlightAward winner[28][29]
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Best DirectorBarry JenkinsMoonlightAward winner
Damien ChazelleLa La Land
Kenneth LonerganManchester by the Sea
David MackenzieHell or High Water
Denis VilleneuveArrival
Best Screenplay, OriginalManchester by the Sea – Kenneth LonerganAward winner
20th Century Women – Mike Mills
Hail, Caesar! – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Hell or High WaterTaylor Sheridan
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
Best Screenplay, AdaptedMoonlight – Barry JenkinsAward winner
ArrivalEric Heisserer
LionLuke Davies
Love & FriendshipWhit Stillman
Nocturnal AnimalsTom Ford
Best Documentary13th – Ava DuVernayAward winner
Gleason – Clay Tweel
I Am Not Your NegroRaoul Peck
O.J.: Made in AmericaEzra Edelman
Weiner – Elyse Steinberg and Josh Kriegman
Best Animated FilmZootopiaByron Howard, Rich Moore, and Jared BushAward winner
Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton and Angus MacLane
Kubo and the Two StringsTravis Knight
MoanaRon Clements, Don Hall, John Musker, and Chris Williams
Best ActressRuth NeggaLovingAward winner
Amy Adams – Arrival
Isabelle HuppertElle
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land
Best Actress in Supporting RoleViola Davis – FencesAward winner
Greta Gerwig20th Century Women
Naomie HarrisMoonlight
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea
Best ActorCasey Affleck – Manchester by the SeaAward winner
Joel EdgertonLoving
Ryan GoslingLa La Land
Tom HanksSully
Denzel WashingtonFences
Best Actor in Supporting RoleMahershala AliMoonlightAward winner
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ben FosterHell or High Water
Lucas HedgesManchester by the Sea
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals
Best Ensemble Cast – Casting DirectorMoonlight – Yesi RamirezAward winner
20th Century Women – Mark Bennett and Laura Rosenthal
Hail, Caesar!Ellen Chenoweth
Hell or High Water – Jo Edna Boldin and Richard Hicks
Manchester by the Sea – Douglas Aibel
Best CinematographyMoonlightJames LaxtonAward winner
ArrivalBradford Young
Hell or High WaterGiles Nuttgens
La La LandLinus Sandgren
Manchester by the Sea – Jody Lee Lipes
Best EditingMoonlightJoi McMillon and Nat SandersAward winner
Arrival – Joe Walker
I Am Not Your Negro – Alexandra Strauss
La La Land – Tom Cross
Manchester by the Sea – Jennifer Lame
Best Non-English Language FilmThe HandmaidenPark Chan-wook, South KoreaAward winner
EllePaul Verhoeven, France
Fire at SeaGianfranco Rosi, Italy
Julieta – Pedro Almodóvar, Spain
Toni ErdmannMaren Ade, Germany

EDA Female Focus Awards[edit]

Table key
Award winnerIndicates the winner
YearCategoryNomineeRef.
2007Best Woman DirectorSarah Polley – Away from HerAward winner[10][11]
Tamara JenkinsThe Savages
Kasi LemmonsTalk to Me
Mira NairThe Namesake
Best Woman ScreenwriterTamara Jenkins – The SavagesAward winner
Diablo Cody – Juno
Sarah Polley – Away from Her
Adrienne ShellyWaitress
Best Breakthrough PerformanceEllen Page – JunoAward winner
Amy AdamsEnchanted
Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone
Keri RussellWaitress and August Rush
Best NewcomerSaoirse RonanAtonementAward winner
Nikki BlonskyHairspray
Tang WeiLust, Caution
Luisa Williams – Day Night Day Night
Women's Image AwardSarah PolleyAward winner
Jodie Foster
Laura Linney
Adrienne Shelly
Hanging in There Award for PersistenceRuby DeeAward winner
Anne Sundberg and Ricki Stern – The Devil Came on Horseback
Actress Defying Age and AgeismJulie ChristieAward winner
Brenda Blethyn
Vanessa Redgrave
Meryl Streep
Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in 2007Kathleen Kennedy, ProducerThe Diving Bell and the Butterfly and PersepolisAward winner
Sarah Polley
Adrienne Shelly
Lifetime Achievement AwardJulie ChristieAward winner
Mia Farrow
Vanessa Redgrave
Adrienne Shelly
AWFJ Award for Humanitarian ActivismAngelina JolieAward winner
Ruby Dee
Mia Farrow
Susan Sarandon
2008Best Woman DirectorCourtney Hunt – Frozen RiverAward winner[12][13]
Isabel CoixetElegy
Kimberly PeirceStop-Loss
Kelly ReichardtWendy and Lucy
Best Woman ScreenwriterJenny LumetRachel Getting MarriedAward winner
Courtney Hunt – Frozen River
Kelly Reichardt – Wendy and Lucy'
Best Breakthrough PerformanceSally Hawkins – Happy-Go-LuckyAward winner
Rebecca HallVicky Christina Barcelona
Melissa LeoFrozen River
Best NewcomerMisty UphamFrozen RiverAward winner
Zoe KazanRevolutionary Road
David KrossThe Reader
Women's Image AwardKristin Scott ThomasAward winner
Meryl Streep
Emma Thompson
Hanging in There Award for PersistenceMelissa Leo – Frozen RiverAward winner
Courtney Hunt
Ellen Kuras
Kristin Scott Thomas
Actress Defying Age and AgeismCatherine DeneuveA Christmas TaleAward winner
Meryl Streep – Mamma Mia!
Emma Thompson – Last Chance Harvey
2008 Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film IndustrySheila Nevins – Producing/Programming at HBOAward winner
Kathleen Kennedy – Producer, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Kate Winslet – for her performances in The Reader and Revolutionary Road
Lifetime Achievement AwardCatherine DeneuveAward winner
Dame Judi Dench
Meryl Streep
Award for Humanitarian ActivismAll of the Women in Pray the Devil Back to HellAward winner
Angelina Jolie
Courtney Hunt
2009Best Woman DirectorKathryn Bigelow – The Hurt LockerAward winner[14][15]
Jane CampionBright Star
Lone ScherfigAn Education
Best Woman ScreenwriterJane Campion – Bright StarAward winner
Nora EphronJulie & Julia
Rebecca MillerThe Private Lives of Pippa Lee
Best Animated FemaleCoraline – CoralineAward winner
Ellie – Up
Mrs. Fox – Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Breakthrough PerformanceCarey Mulligan – An EducationAward winner
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
Women's Image AwardKathryn BigelowAward winner
Jane Campion
Meryl Streep
Perseverance AwardAgnès VardaAward winner
Drew Barrymore
Kathryn Bigelow
Actress Defying Age and AgeismMeryl Streep – Julie & Julia and It's Complicated Award winner
Sophia Loren
Robin Wright Penn
Michelle Pfeiffer
Sexist Pig AwardRobert LuketicThe Ugly TruthAward winner
Michael BayTransformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Zach Cregger and Trevor MooreMiss March
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film IndustryKathryn Bigelow – The Hurt LockerAward winner
Jane Campion – Bright Star
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia and It's Complicated
Lifetime Achievement AwardAgnès VardaAward winner
Jane Campion
Meryl Streep
Award for Humanitarian ActivismRebecca CammisaWhich Way HomeAward winner
Mia Farrow
Angelina Jolie
2010Best Woman DirectorDebra Granik – Winter's BoneAward winner[16][17]
Andrea ArnoldFish Tank
Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
Sofia CoppolaSomewhere
Nicole Holofcener – Please Give
Best Woman ScreenwriterLisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All RightAward winner
Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank
Sofia Coppola – Somewhere
Debra Granik – Winter's Bone
Nicole Holofcener – Please Give
Laeta KalogridisShutter Island
Best Female Action StarNoomi RapaceThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)Award winner
Angelina Jolie – Salt
Helen MirrenRed
Chloë MoretzKick-Ass
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Best Animated FemaleAstrid – How To Train Your DragonAward winner
BarbieToy Story 3
JessieToy Story 3
Margo, Edith, and Agnes – Despicable Me
Mother GothelTangled
RapunzelTangled
Best Breakthrough PerformanceJennifer Lawrence – Winter's BoneAward winner
Lena DunhamTiny Furniture
Chloë Moretz – Kick-Ass
Noomi Rapace – Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2009)
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Women's Image AwardAnnette Bening – The Kids Are All RightAward winner
Sally Hawkins – Made in Dagenham
Helen Mirren – Red
Noomi Rapace – Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2009)
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Perseverance AwardJoan RiversAward winner
Cher
Lisa Cholodenko
Melissa Leo
Winona Ryder
Actress Defying Age and AgeismHelen MirrenAward winner
Annette Bening
Patricia Clarkson
Melissa Leo
Julianne Moore
Sexist Pig AwardMel GibsonAward winner
Michael Bay
Michael Patrick King
Michael Winterbottom
Mark Zuckerberg (the character in The Social Network)
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film IndustryDebra Granik – Winter's BoneAward winner
Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
Lena Dunham – Tiny Furniture
Tanya HamiltonNight Catches Us
Helen Mirren – for opening five movies in the US
Lifetime Achievement AwardClaire DenisAward winner (TIE)
Helen MirrenAward winner (TIE)
Annette Bening
Ruby Dee
Julie Taymor
Award for Humanitarian ActivismSandra BullockAward winner (TIE)
Sean PennAward winner (TIE)
Angelina Jolie
Oprah Winfrey
2011Best Woman DirectorLynne Ramsay – We Need to Talk About KevinAward winner[18][19]
Dee ReesPariah
Vera Farmiga – ‘'Higher Ground
Kelly Reichardt – Meek's Cutoff
Jennifer YuhKung Fu Panda 2
Best Woman ScreenwriterKristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo – BridesmaidsAward winner
Diablo Cody – Young Adult
Abi MorganThe Iron Lady
Lynne Ramsay and Rory Kinnear – We Need To Talk About Kevin
Dee Rees – Pariah
Kiss Ass Award for Best Female Action StarRooney MaraGirl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011)Award winner (TIE)
Saoirse Ronan – HannaAward winner (TIE)
Helen Mirren – The Debt
Paula PattonMission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Zoe SaldanaColombiana
Best Animated FemaleIsla FisherRangoAward winner
Emily BluntGnomeo & Juliet
Anne Hathaway – Rio
Salma HayekPuss in Boots
Angelina Jolie – Kung Fu Panda 2
Best Breakthrough PerformanceElizabeth OlsenMartha Marcy May MarleneAward winner
Jessica Chastain – The Tree of Life
Adepero OduyePariah
Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Shailene WoodleyThe Descendants
Female Icon AwardGlenn CloseAlbert NobbsAward winner
Viola Davis – The Help
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Actress Defying Age and AgeismHelen Mirren – The DebtAward winner
Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
Judi Dench – J. Edgar
Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film IndustryJessica Chastain – for performances in four highly acclaimed filmsAward winner
Thelma Schoonmaker – for editing Hugo
Stacey Snider – for helming DreamWorks
Kristen Wiig – for Bridesmaids
Award for Humanitarian ActivismAngelina Jolie – for UN work and making In the Land of Blood and Honey to raise awareness about genocideAward winner
Sandra Bullock – for tsunami relief
Elaine Hendrix – for Animal Rescue Corps and In Defense of Animals
Elizabeth Taylor – for her work with AIDS
Olivia Wilde – for relief work in Haiti
2012Best Woman DirectorKathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark ThirtyAward winner[20][21]
Andrea Arnold – Wuthering Heights
Sarah Polley – Take This Waltz
Best Woman ScreenwriterLucy Alibar (and Benh Zeitlin) – Beasts of the Southern WildAward winner
Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks
Ava DuVernay – Middle of Nowhere
Sarah Polley – Take This Waltz
Kiss Ass Award for Best Female Action StarJennifer Lawrence – The Hunger GamesAward winner
Gina CaranoHaywire
Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises
Best Animated FemaleBraveMerida (Kelly Macdonald) Award winner
Rise of the Guardians – Tooth (Isla Fisher)
Wreck-It Ralph – Vanellope (Sarah Silverman)
Best Breakthrough PerformanceQuvenzhané WallisBeasts of the Southern WildAward winner
Samantha BarksLes Misérables
Ann DowdCompliance
Alicia Vikander – A Royal Affair
Actress Defying Age and AgeismJudi Dench – SkyfallAward winner
Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Award for Humanitarian Activism – Female Icon AwardJessica Chastain – Zero Dark ThirtyAward winner
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Judi Dench – Skyfall
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film IndustryWomen Documentary Filmmakers, including Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady (Detropia), Lauren Greenfield (The Queen of Versailles), Alison Klayman (Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry) and Sarah Burns (The Central Park Five).Award winner
Kathryn Bigelow – for Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence – for The Hunger Games and Silver Linings Playbook
2013Best Woman DirectorNicole Holofcener – Enough SaidAward winner[22][23]
Lake BellIn a World...
Gabriele Cowperthwaite – Blackfish
Jennifer Lee – Frozen
Sarah Polley – Stories We Tell
Best Woman ScreenwriterNicole Holofcener – Enough SaidAward winner
Lake Bel – In a World...
Julie DelpyBefore Midnight
Jennifer Lee – Frozen
Sarah Polley – Stories We Tell
Kiss Ass Award for Best Female Action StarSandra Bullock – GravityAward winner
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Chloë Grace Moretz – Kick-Ass 2
Best Animated FemaleAnna (Kristen Bell) – FrozenAward winner
Eep (Emma Stone) – The Croods
Elsa (Idina Menzel) – Frozen
Best Breakthrough PerformanceLupita Nyong'o – 12 Years a SlaveAward winner
Brie Larson – Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley – The Spectacular Now
Actress Defying Age and AgeismSandra Bullock – GravityAward winner
Judi Dench – Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
AWFJ Female Icon AwardAngelina Jolie – for continued commitments to humanitarian causes, and for promoting awareness about breast cancerAward winner
Sandra Bullock – for the strong, capable and very positive female image presented in Gravity
Jennifer Lawrence – for American Hustle and Hunger Games: Catching Fire, and for handling her high degree of celebrity extremely well
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film IndustryHaifaa Al-Mansour – for challenging the limitations placed on women within her cultureAward winner
Cheryl Boone Isaacs – for becoming President of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Jehane Noujaim – for risking life and limb to document the Egyptian revolution in The Square
2014Best Woman DirectorAva DuVernay – SelmaAward winner[24][25]
Jennifer KentThe Babadook
Laura Poitras – Citizenfour
Best Woman ScreenwriterGillian Flynn – Gone GirlAward winner
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook
Gillian RobespierreObvious Child
Best Female Action StarEmily Blunt – Edge of TomorrowAward winner
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Best Breakthrough PerformanceGugu Mbatha-RawBelleAward winner
Essie DavisThe Babadook
Jenny SlateObvious Child
Female Icon AwardAva DuVernayAward winner (TIE)
Laura PoitrasAward winner (TIE)
Angelina Jolie
2015Best Woman DirectorMarielle HellerThe Diary of a Teenage GirlAward winner[26][27]
Isabel Coixet – Learning to Drive
Maya ForbesInfinitely Polar Bear
Sarah GavronSuffragette
Céline SciammaGirlhood
Best Woman ScreenwriterEmma Donoghue – RoomAward winner
Marielle Heller – The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Phyllis Nagy – Carol
Amy SchumerTrainwreck
Best Female Action StarCharlize TheronMad Max: Fury RoadAward winner
Emily Blunt – Sicario
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
Daisy RidleyStar Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Breakthrough PerformanceAlicia Vikander – Ex Machina, Testament of Youth, and The Danish GirlAward winner
Brie Larson – Room
Bel PowleyThe Diary of a Teenage Girl
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Female Icon of the Year AwardChantal Ackerman – In Memoriam For being a great filmmaker and inspiration.Award winner
Maria Giese – Activist filmmaker who is spearheading the movement for parity for women directors.
Donna Langley – Chair(wo)man, Universal Pictures, who has brought the studio to unprecedented profits.
Jennifer Lawrence – For breaking the silence about discriminatory practices and unequal pay for actresses.
Charlotte Rampling – Because she's Charlotte Rampling and is iconic.
2016Best Woman DirectorAva DuVernay – 13thAward winner[28][29]
Andrea Arnold – American Honey
Rebecca Miller – Maggie's Plan
Mira Nair – Queen of Katwe
Kelly Reichardt – Certain Women
Best Woman ScreenwriterKelly Reichardt – Certain WomenAward winner
Andrea Arnold – American Honey
Rebecca Miller – Maggie's Plan
Lorene ScafariaThe Meddler
Laura Terruso – Hello, My Name Is Doris
Best Animated FemaleJudy in ZootopiaGinnifer GoodwinAward winner (TIE)
Moana in MoanaAuliʻi CravalhoAward winner (TIE)
Dory in Finding Dory – Ellen DeGeneres
Best Breakthrough PerformanceRuth Negga – LovingAward winner
Sasha LaneAmerican Honey
Janelle MonáeMoonlight and Hidden Figures
Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe
Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film IndustryAva DuVernay – For 13th and raising awareness about the need for diversity and gender equality in Hollywood.Award winner
Anne Hubbell and Amy Hobby for establishing Tangerine Entertainment's Juice Fund to support female filmmakers.
Mynette Louie – President of Gamechanger Films, which finances narrative films directed by women.
April Reign – for creating and mobilizing the #OscarsSoWhite campaign.
2017Best Woman DirectorKathryn Bigelow – Detroit
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Patty JenkinsWonder Woman
Angelina Jolie – First They Killed My Father
Dee Rees – Mudbound
Angela RobinsonProfessor Marston and the Wonder Women
Agnes VardaFaces Places

EDA Special Mention Awards[edit]

Table key
Award winnerIndicates the winner
YearCategoryNomineeRef.
2007AWFJ Hall of Shame AwardNorbitAward winner[10][11]
Beowulf
Black Snake Moan
The Nanny Diaries
Wild Hogs
Actress Most in Need of a New AgentHilary SwankAward winner
Halle Berry
Nicole Kidman
Catherine Zeta-Jones
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn'tMargot at the WeddingAward winner
Evening
Georgia Rule
Reservation Road
Best of the Fests4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 DaysAward winner
Black Sheep (special mention)
Four Sheets to the Wind (special mention)
Grbavica: Land of My Dreams (special mention)
Never Forever (special mention)
Red Road (special mention)
Secret Sunshine (special mention)
Angel
The Cake Eaters
Darius Goes West: The Roll of his Life
Day Zero
Out of Time
Sweet Mud
Unforgettable Moment AwardEastern Promises – Viggo Mortensen's full frontalAward winner
The Host – Tracking shot of monsters appearing
Golden Door – Emigrants swimming in milk
Into the WildEmile Hirsch's dying scene
Best Depiction of Nudity or SexualityEastern Promises – Viggo MortensenAward winner
AtonementKeira Knightley
Before the Devil Knows You're DeadMarisa Tomei/Philip Seymour Hoffman
Lust, Caution – Tang Wei
Best SeductionAtonement – Keira Knightley and James McAvoyAward winner (TIE)
The NamesakeTabu and Irrfan KhanAward winner (TIE)
Juno – Ellen Page and Michael Cera
Waitress – Keri Russell and Nathan Fillion
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made AwardShrek the ThirdAward winner
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Rush Hour 3
Spider-Man 3
Cultural Crossover AwardPersepolisAward winner
The Namesake
Killer of Sheep
Bravest Performance AwardJulie Christe – Away from HerAward winner
Kate DickieRed Road
Jodie Foster – The Brave One
Best Leap from Actress to Director AwardSarah PolleyAward winner
Kasi Lemmons
Julie Delpy
Adrienne Shelly
Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest AwardRobin Wright Penn and Anthony HopkinsBeowulfAward winner
Tea Leone and Ben KingsleyYou Kill Me
2008AWFJ Hall of Shame Award27 DressesAward winner[12][13]
Choke
The House Bunny
My Blueberry Nights
Actress Most in Need of a New AgentKate HudsonAward winner
Diane Keaton
Nicole Kidman
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn'tMammia Mia!Award winner (TIE)
The WomenAward winner (TIE)
Mad Money
Best of the FestsHungerAward winner
Cook County
The Hurt Locker
Moving Midway
Unforgettable Moment AwardThe Dark Knight – Joker's first sceneAward winner (TIE)
Slumdog Millionaire – Young Jamal jumps into the poopAward winner (TIE)
Doubt – Viola Davis' scenes
Slumdog Millionaire – Eye gouging
Standard Operating ProcedureSabrina Harman interview
The Wreslter – Mickey Rourke getting stapled
Best Depiction of Nudity or SexualityElegyAward winner (TIE)
The ReaderAward winner (TIE)
The Wrestler
Best SeductionVicky Cristina BarcelonaAward winner
Happy-Go-Lucky
The Visitor
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made AwardIndiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal SkullAward winner (TIE)
Saw VAward winner (TIE)
Step Up 2: The Streets
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made AwardThe WomenAward winner
Death Race
The Incredible Hulk
Cultural Crossover AwardSlumdog MillionaireAward winner
The Reader
Waltz with Bashir
Bravest Performance AwardMickey Rourke – The WrestlerAward winner
Melissa Leo – Frozen River
Kate Winslet – The Reader
Best Leap from Actress to Director AwardHelen HuntThen She Found MeAward winner
Greta GerwigNights and Weekends
Amy RedfordThe Guitar
Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest AwardThe Wackness – Ben Kingsley and Mary-Kate OlsenAward winner
88 MinutesAl Pacino and Alicia Witt
Righteous KillRobert De Niro and Carla Gugino
2009AWFJ Hall of Shame AwardRobert Luketic – The Ugly TruthAward winner[14][15]
Lars von TrierAntichrist
Jody HillObserve and Report
Actress Most in Need of a New AgentHilary SwankAward winner
Megan Fox
Katherine Heigl
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn'tAmeliaAward winner
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Precious
Unforgettable Moment AwardInglorious Basterds – Shoshanna (Mélanie Laurent) burns down the theater.Award winner
Precious – Mary (Mo'Nique) admits the truth about abuse.
Zombieland – Surprise celebrity cameo (no spoilers here)
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or SeductionAn Education – Carey Mulligan and Peter SarsgaardAward winner (TIE)
It's Complicated – Meryl Streep and Alec BaldwinAward winner (TIE)
Bright StarAbbie Cornish and Ben Whishaw
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made AwardTransformers: Revenge of the FallenAward winner
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
Terminator Salvation
Cultural Crossover AwardDistrict 9Award winner
Amreeka
The Stoning of Soraya M.
Bravest Performance AwardMo'Nique – PreciousAward winner
Charlotte GainsbourgAntichrist
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest AwardLarry David and Evan Rachel WoodWhatever Works (40 years)Award winner
Jeff Bridges and Maggie GyllenhaalCrazy Heart (28 years)
Kevin James and Jayma MaysPaul Blart: Mall Cop (14 years)
2010AWFJ Hall of Shame AwardSex and the City 2, Michael Patrick King, Sarah Jessica Parker, cast and crewAward winner[16][17]
Jackass 3D
Johan Hex
Mel Gibson
Valentine's Day and Garry Marshall
Actress Most in Need of a New AgentJennifer AnistonAward winner
Halle Berry
Katherine Heigl
Sarah Jessica Parker
Reese Witherspoon
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn'tFor Colored GirlsAward winner
Black Swan
Conviction
Inception
The Social Network
Waiting for "Superman"
Unforgettable Moment AwardBlack Swan – Nina Sayers (Natalie Portman) sprouts black wings and final dance performance.Award winner
127 Hours – Aron Ralston (James Franco) cuts off his arm.
Inception – Paris folds in on itself.
The Kids Are All Right – Nic (Annette Bening) finds out that Jules (Julianne Moore) is cheating.
Winter's Bone – Ree Dolly (Jennifer Lawrence) cuts off her dead father's hands with a chain saw.
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or SeductionThe Kids Are All RightAward winner
Black Swan
Blue Valentine
I Am Love
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made AwardSex and The City 2Award winner
Iron Man 2
Little Fockers
Tron: Legacy
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
The Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made AwardClash of the TitansAward winner
The A-Team
Death at a Funeral
Let Me In
Robin Hood
Cultural Crossover AwardThe Kids Are All RightAward winner
Four Lions
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)
Mother
Waste Land
Bravest Performance AwardNatalie Portman – Black SwanAward winner
Annette Bening and Juliane Moore – The Kids Are All Right
James Franco – 127 Hours
Chloë Moretz – Kick-Ass
Paprika SteenApplause
Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest AwardSolitary ManMichael Douglas and Imogen Poots (45 years)Award winner
Barney's VersionPaul Giamatti and Rosamund Pike (12 years)
The Company Men – Tommy Lee Jones and Maria Bello (21 years)
MacheteDanny Trejo and Jessica Alba (37 years)
You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger – Anthony Hopkins and Lucy Punch (40 years)
2011AWFJ Hall of Shame AwardThe Hollywood Reporter for failing to invite any women to join the Directors RoundtableAward winner[18][19]
I Melt with You
Jack and Jill
Something Borrowed
Sucker Punch
Actress Most in Need of a New AgentAll actresses in New Year's EveAward winner
Jennifer Aniston
Kate Hudson
Sarah Jessica Parker
Amanda Seyfried
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn'tTinker Tailor Soldier SpyAward winner
Drive
The Future
Sucker Punch
Young Adult
Unforgettable Moment AwardThe Artist – The sound of glass clinking on the tableAward winner
Drive – The elevator scene
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Lisbeth's revenge
The Help – The pie scene
Shame – Carey Mulligan singing New York, New York
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or SeductionMelancholia – Justine in the moonlightAward winner (TIE)
Shame – Opening sequence on the subway trainAward winner (TIE)
A Dangerous Method – Carl Jung spanks Sabina Speilrein
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Lisbeth mounts Mikael
Shame – Brandon with co-worker
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made AwardThe Hangover Part IIAward winner
Arthur
Cars 2
Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Most Egregious Age DifferenceAlbert Nobbs – Glenn Close (64) and Mia Wasikowska (22)Award winner (TIE)
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1 – Bella (18) and Edward (over 100)Award winner (TIE)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Daniel Craig (43) and Rooney Mara (26)
Midnight in ParisOwen Wilson (43) and Léa Seydoux (26)
Sleeping BeautyEmily Browning (23) and Man 1 (Peter Carroll (actor), 68), Man 2 (Chris Haywood, 63), and Man 3 (Hugh Keays-Byrne, 64)
2012AWFJ Hall of Shame AwardSean AndersThat's My BoyAward winner[20][21]
Sacha Baron CohenThe Dictator
Gabriele MuccinoPlaying for Keeps
Actress Most in Need of a New AgentKatherine Heigl – One for the MoneyAward winner (TIE)
Reese Witherspoon – This Means WarAward winner (TIE)
Nicole Kidman – The Paperboy
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn'tAnna KareninaAward winner
Cloud Atlas
Les Misérables
Unforgettable Moment AwardLes Misérables – Anne Hathaway as Fantine sings I Dreamed a DreamAward winner (TIE)
Zero Dark Thirty – Jessica Chastain as Maya says, I'm the mother…Award winner (TIE)
Argo – The runway chase.
Flight – Crash sequence
Rust and Bone – Marion Cotillard as Stephanie dances in the wheelchair.
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or SeductionThe Sessions – Helen Hunt and John HawkesAward winner
Anna Karenina – Keira Knightley and Aaron Taylor-Johnson
Rust and Bone – Marion Cotilliard
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made AwardRed DawnAward winner (TIE)
Total RecallAward winner (TIE)
The Amazing Spider-Man
Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man and The Love Interest AwardFlightDenzel Washington and Kelly Reilly... and Nadine VelazquezAward winner
Seeking a Friend for the End of the WorldSteve Carell and Keira Knightley
Silver Linings NotebookBradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence
2013AWFJ Hall of Shame AwardThe CounselorRidley ScottAward winner[22][23]
Grown Ups 2Dennis Dugan
Movie 43Elizabeth Banks, Steven Brill, Steve Carr, Rusty Cundieff, James Duffy, Griffin Dunne, Peter Farrelly, Patrik Forsberg, Will Graham, James Gunn, Brett Ratner, Jonathan van Tulleken, and Bob Odenkirk
Actress Most in Need of a New AgentCameron Diaz – for The CounselorAward winner
Selena Gomez, Vanessa Hudgens, Ashley Benson, and Rachel Korine – for Spring Breakers
Melissa McCarthy – for Identity Thief and The Heat
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn'tThe CounselorAward winner
All Is Lost
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Unforgettable Moment Award12 Years a Slave – Solomon Northup hangingAward winner
12 Years a Slave – Patsy pleads for soap
Gravity – George Clooney reappears
Her – Phone sex sequences
NebraskaThat's not my air compressor
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or SeductionHer – Scarlett Johansson and Joaquin Phoenix for their digital lovemakingAward winner
Blue Is The Warmest Color – Léa Seydoux and Adèle Exarchopoulos
The Spectacular Now – Shailene Woodley and Miles Teller
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made AwardCarrieAward winner (TIE)
Oz the Great and PowerfulAward winner (TIE)
Grown Ups 2
The Hangover Part III
Kick-Ass 2
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Leading Man and the Love Interest AwardLast Vegas – Michael Douglas and Bre BlairAward winner
August: Osage CountyDermot Mulroney and Abigail Breslin
The Invisible WomanRalph Fiennes and Felicity Jones
The Lifeguard – Kristen Bell and David Lambert
OblivionTom Cruise and Andrea Riseborough/Olga Kurylenko
2014Actress Most in Need of a New AgentCameron Diaz – Sex TapeAward winner[24][25]
Jennifer Aniston – Horrible Bosses 2
Melissa McCarthy – Tammy
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn'tInherent ViceAward winner
Foxcatcher
Unbroken
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or SeductionUnder the Skin – Scarlett JohanssonAward winner
Gone Girl – Rosamund Pike, Ben Affleck, and Neil Patrick Harris
Only Lovers Left Alive – Tilda Swinton and Tom Hiddleston
Actress Defying Age and AgeismTilda SwintonAward winner
Julianne Moore
Meryl Streep
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Leading Man and the Love InterestMagic in the Moonlight – Colin Firth (b. 1960) and Emma Stone (b. 1988)Award winner
Draft DayKevin Costner (b. 1955) and Jennifer Garner (b. 1972)
Edge of Tomorrow – Tom Cruise (b. 1962) and Emily Blunt (b. 1983)
2015Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or SeductionAnomalisaAward winner (TIE)[26][27]
CarolAward winner (TIE)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Actress Defying Age and AgeismCharlotte RamplingAward winner (TIE)
Lily TomlinAward winner (TIE)
Helen Mirren
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Lead and the Love Interest AwardDanny Collins – Al Pacino (b. 1940) and Katarina Čas (b. 1976)Award winner
Freeheld – Julianne Moore (b. 1960) and Ellen Page (b. 1987)
Irrational Man – Joaquin Phoenix (b. 1974) and Emma Stone (b. 1988)
Spectre – Daniel Craig (b. 1968) and Léa Seydoux (b. 1985)
Actress Most in Need of a New AgentEmma Stone – AlohaAward winner
Bryce Dallas HowardJurassic World
Dakota JohnsonFifty Shades of Grey
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn'tThe Danish GirlAward winner
Aloha
The Hateful Eight
Sisters
2016Actress Defying Age and AgeismAnnette Bening – 20th Century WomenAward winner (TIE)[28][29]
Isabelle Huppert – Elle and Things to ComeAward winner (TIE)
Viola Davis – Fences
Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris
Helen Mirren – Eye in the Sky
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Lead and the Love Interest AwardRules Don't ApplyWarren Beatty (b. 1937) and Lily Collins (b. 1989)Award winner
Dirty Grandpa – Robert De Niro (b. 1943) and Aubrey Plaza (b. 1984)
Independence Day: Resurgence – Charlotte Gainsbourg (b. 1971) and Jeff Goldblum (b. 1952)
Mechanic: ResurrectionJason Statham (b. 1967) and Jessica Alba (b. 1981)
Actress Most in Need of a New AgentJennifer Aniston – Mother's Day and Office Christmas PartyAward winner
Melissa McCarthy – The Boss and Ghostbusters
Margot RobbieSuicide Squad and The Legend of Tarzan
Julia RobertsMother's Day
Shailene Woodley – The Divergent Series
Bravest Performance AwardIsabelle Huppert – ElleAward winner
Jessica Chastain – Miss Sloane
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Sasha Lane – American Honey
Ruth Negga – Loving
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made AwardBen-HurAward winner
Ghostbusters
Independence Day: Resurgence
The Magnificent Seven
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2
AWFJ Hall of Shame AwardSharon Maguire and Renée ZellwegerBridget Jones's BabyAward winner
Nicolas Winding Refn and Elle FanningThe Neon Demon
David Ayer and Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad
David E. Talbert and Mo'Nique – Almost Christmas
2017Actress Defying Age and Ageism
Agnès VardaFaces, PlacesAward winner
Annette BeningFilm Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormandThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Lead and the Love Interest Award
I Love You, DaddyChloe Grace Moretz (b. 1997) and John Malkovich (b. 1953)Award winner
mother!Jennifer Lawrence (b. 1990) and Javier Bardem (b. 1969)
The Mummy and American MadeTom Cruise (b.1962) with Annabelle Wallis (b. 1984) and Sarah Wright (b. 1983), respectively
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent
Kate Winslet for Wonder Wheel and The Mountain Between UsAward winner
Dakota Johnson for 50 Shades Darker
Jennifer Lawrence for mother!
Bravest Performance Award
Sally HawkinsThe Shape of WaterAward winner (TIE)
Margot RobbieI, TonyaAward winner (TIE)
Frances McDormandThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award
The MummyAward winner
Baywatch
Murder on the Orient Express
AWFJ Hall of Shame Award
The Sexual TormentorsHarvey Weinstein, Kevin Spacey, Brett Ratner, et al.Award winner
Darren Aronofsky and all associated with mother!
Louis C.K. and all associated with I Love You, Daddy

References[edit]

  1. ^ "About the AWFJ". AWFJ. Retrieved 9 May 2014. 
  2. ^ Mayer, Sophie. "Women on film, online". British Film Institute. Retrieved 28 May 2013. 
  3. ^ "EDA Awards". AWFJ. Retrieved 9 May 2014. 
  4. ^ Wloszczyna, Susan (8 January 2013). "Women film journalists hail 'Zero Dark Thirty,' Bigelow". USA Today. Retrieved 28 May 2013. 
  5. ^ "Bad Boy: Adam Sandler Vehicle Is Named to Misogyny 'Hall of Shame'". TIME. 8 January 2013. Retrieved 28 May 2013. 
  6. ^ "'Zero Dark Thirty' tops Alliance of Women Film Journalists kudos". Variety Media LLC. Retrieved 28 May 2013. 
  7. ^ "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)". The New York Times Company. Retrieved 28 May 2013. 
  8. ^ "The Alliance of Women Film Journalists' Top 100 Films". Retrieved 28 May 2013. 
  9. ^ "2013 EDA Awards Categories". AWFJ. Retrieved 9 May 2014. 
  10. ^ a b c "2007 EDA Awards". AWJF.org. Retrieved 25 July 2017. 
  11. ^ a b c "2007 EDA Awards Nominees Announced". AWJF.org. Retrieved 25 July 2017. 
  12. ^ a b c "2008 EDA Awards Winners". AWJF.org. Retrieved 25 July 2017. 
  13. ^ a b c "2008 EDA Awards Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 25 July 2017. 
  14. ^ a b c "2009 EDA Awards Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 27 July 2017. 
  15. ^ a b c "2009 EDA Awards Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 27 July 2017. 
  16. ^ a b c "2010 EDA Awards Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 27 July 2017. 
  17. ^ a b c "2010 EDA Awards Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 27 July 2017. 
  18. ^ a b c "2011 EDA Awards Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 29 July 2017. 
  19. ^ a b c "2011 EDA Awards Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 29 July 2017. 
  20. ^ a b c "2012 EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 30 July 2017. 
  21. ^ a b c "2012 EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 30 July 2017. 
  22. ^ a b c "2013 EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 30 July 2017. 
  23. ^ a b c "2013 EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 30 July 2017. 
  24. ^ a b c "2014 EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. 31 July 2017. 
  25. ^ a b c "2014 EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 31 July 2017. 
  26. ^ a b c "2015 EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 31 July 2017. 
  27. ^ a b c "2015 EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 31 July 2017. 
  28. ^ a b c "2016 AWFJ EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 31 July 2017. 
  29. ^ a b c "2016 AWFJ EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 31 July 2017. 

External links[edit]