44th Annie Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
44th Annie Awards
DateFebruary 4, 2017 (2017-02-04)
SiteRoyce Hall
Los Angeles, California, USA
Organized byASIFA-Hollywood
Highlights
Best Animated
Feature
Zootopia
Best DirectionByron Howard and Rich Moore
Zootopia
Most awardsZootopia (6)
Most nominationsZootopia (11)

The 44th Annual Annie Awards honoring excellence in the field of animation of 2016 took place on February 4, 2017 at the University of California, Los Angeles's Royce Hall in Los Angeles, California, presenting in 36 categories.

Production categories[edit]

On November 28, 2016, the nominations for Annie Awards were announced.[1] Zootopia earned the most number of nominations with 11, followed by Kubo and the Two Strings with 10.

Best Animated FeatureBest Animated Special Production
Best Animated Short SubjectBest Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial
  • Loteria 'Night Shift' – Passion Pictures Ltd
  • Duelyst – Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.
  • Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trailer – Plastic Wax
  • Lily & the Snowman – Hornet
  • The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth – Bill Plympton Studio
Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool ChildrenBest Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast ProductionBest Animated Feature — Independent
Best Student Film
  • Citipati – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
  • FISHWITCH – Adrienne Dowling
  • The Abyss – Liying Huang
  • The Wrong End of the Stick – Terri Matthews
  • Twiddly Things – Adara Todd

Individual achievement categories[edit]

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated ProductionOutstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
  • Georg Kaltenbrunner, Michael Marcuzzi, Thomas Bevan, Andrew Graham and Jihyun Yoon – Doctor Strange – Mirror Dimension – Marvel Studios
  • Raul Essig, Mark Chataway, George Kuruvilla and Mihai Cioroba – Deepwater Horizon – The Rig – Lionsgate
  • Terry Bannon, Nicholas Tripodi, Daniel Fotheringham, Matt Weaver and Julien Boudou – Ghostbusters – Iloura
  • Claude Schitter, Benjaman Folkman, Gary Boyle, David Caeiro and Luke Millar – The BFGAmblin Entertainment and Walt Disney Pictures
  • John Hansen, George Kuruvilla, Alexis Hall, Gordon Chapman and Ben O’Brien – Warcraft – Magic – Legendary/Universal
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast ProductionOutstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action ProductionOutstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game
Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast ProductionOutstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast ProductionOutstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast ProductionOutstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast ProductionOutstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast ProductionOutstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast ProductionOutstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast ProductionOutstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast ProductionOutstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Juried awards[edit]

Winsor McCay Award
Dale Baer, Caroline Leaf and Mamoru Oshii
for their career contributions to the art of animation
June Foray Award
Bill & Sue Kroyer
for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
Ub Iwerks Award
Google Spotlight’s Virtual Reality Platform
for technical advancement in the art of animation
Special Achievement Award
Life, Animated
Certificate of Merit
Leslie Ezeh and Gary Perkovac

Multiple awards and nominations[edit]

Films[edit]

Television/Broadcast[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Annie Awards Nominees". Annie Awards. Archived from the original on 2017-04-13. Retrieved 28 November 2016.

External links[edit]