Page semi-protected

2018 Masters Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2018 Masters Tournament
MastersTournamentLogo.svg
Tournament information
DatesApril 5–8, 2018
LocationAugusta, Georgia, U.S.
Course(s)Augusta National Golf Club
Tour(s)
Statistics
Par72
Length7,435 yards (6,799 m)
Field87 players, 53 after cut
Cut149 (+5)
Prize fund$11,000,000
8,974,461
Winner's share$1,980,000
€1,615,403
Champion
United States Patrick Reed
273 (−15)
← 2017
2019 →
Augusta  is located in the US
Augusta 
Augusta 
Location in the United States
Augusta  is located in Georgia (U.S. state)
Augusta 
Augusta 
Location in Georgia

The 2018 Masters Tournament was the 82nd edition of the Masters Tournament and the first of golf's four major championships in 2018. It was held April 5–8 at Augusta National Golf Club in Augusta, Georgia.

Patrick Reed won his first major title with a final round 71 (−1) for 273 (−15), one stroke ahead of runner-up Rickie Fowler.

Media

The 2018 Masters Tournament was the 63rd Masters Tournament to be televised by CBS with early round coverage airing on ESPN using CBS production crews.[1]

Course

HoleNameYardsParHoleNameYardsPar
1Tea Olive445410Camellia4954
2Pink Dogwood575511White Dogwood5054
3Flowering Peach350412Golden Bell1553
4Flowering Crab Apple240313Azalea5105
5Magnolia455414Chinese Fir4404
6Juniper180315Firethorn5305
7Pampas450416Redbud1703
8Yellow Jasmine570517Nandina4404
9Carolina Cherry460418Holly4654
Out3,72536In3,71036
Total7,43572

Field

The Masters has the smallest field of the four major championships. Officially, the Masters remains an invitation event, but there is a set of qualifying criteria that determines who is included in the field. Each player is classified according to the first category by which he qualified, with other categories in which he qualified shown in parentheses.[2]

Golfers who qualify based solely on their performance in amateur tournaments (categories 6–10) must remain amateurs on the starting day of the tournament to be eligible to play.

1. Past Masters Champions

Ángel Cabrera, Fred Couples, Sergio García (11,16,17,18), Trevor Immelman, Zach Johnson (3,17), Bernhard Langer, Sandy Lyle, Phil Mickelson (3,15,17,18), Larry Mize, José María Olazábal, Mark O'Meara, Charl Schwartzel (11,17), Adam Scott (11,17), Vijay Singh, Jordan Spieth (2,3,11,13,15,16,17,18), Bubba Watson (15,18), Mike Weir, Danny Willett, Tiger Woods, Ian Woosnam

2. Last five U.S. Open Champions

Dustin Johnson (15,16,17,18), Martin Kaymer, Justin Rose (11,15,16,17,18)

3. Last five Open Champions

Rory McIlroy (4,11,13,15,17,18), Henrik Stenson (15,17,18)

4. Last five PGA Champions

Jason Day (5,15,16,17,18), Jason Dufner (15,16,17,18), Justin Thomas (14,15,16,17,18), Jimmy Walker

5. Last three winners of The Players Championship

Rickie Fowler (11,16,17,18), Kim Si-woo (17,18)

6. Top two finishers in the 2017 U.S. Amateur

Doug Ghim (a), Doc Redman (a)

7. Winner of the 2017 Amateur Championship

Harry Ellis (a)

8. Winner of the 2017 Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship

Lin Yuxin (a)

9. Winner of the 2017 U.S. Mid-Amateur

Matt Parziale (a)

10. Winner of the 2018 Latin America Amateur Championship

Joaquín Niemann (a)

11. The top 12 finishers and ties in the 2017 Masters Tournament

Paul Casey (15,16,17,18), Kevin Chappell (15,16,17,18), Russell Henley (16,17), Matt Kuchar (13,16,17,18), Hideki Matsuyama (12,15,16,17,18), Ryan Moore, Thomas Pieters (17,18)

12. Top 4 finishers and ties in the 2017 U.S. Open

Tommy Fleetwood (17,18), Brian Harman (15,16,17,18)

13. Top 4 finishers and ties in the 2017 Open Championship

Rafael Cabrera-Bello (17,18), Li Haotong (18)

14. Top 4 finishers and ties in the 2017 PGA Championship

Francesco Molinari (17,18), Louis Oosthuizen (17,18), Patrick Reed (16,17,18)

15. Winners of PGA Tour events that award a full-point allocation for the FedEx Cup, between the 2017 Masters Tournament and the 2018 Masters Tournament

Daniel Berger (16,17,18), Wesley Bryan, Patrick Cantlay (16,17,18), Austin Cook, Bryson DeChambeau, Billy Horschel, Kevin Kisner (16,17,18), Patton Kizzire, Marc Leishman (16,17,18), Pat Perez (16,17,18), Ted Potter Jr., Ian Poulter, Jon Rahm (16,17,18), Xander Schauffele (16,17,18), Kyle Stanley (16,17,18), Brendan Steele (17,18), Jhonattan Vegas (16,17), Gary Woodland (16,18)

16. All players qualifying for the 2017 edition of The Tour Championship

Tony Finau (17,18), Adam Hadwin (18), Charley Hoffman (17,18), Webb Simpson (17,18)

17. Top 50 on the final 2017 Official World Golf Ranking list

Kiradech Aphibarnrat (18), Ross Fisher (18), Matthew Fitzpatrick (18), Branden Grace (18), Tyrrell Hatton (18), Yuta Ikeda, Yūsaku Miyazato, Alexander Norén (18), Bernd Wiesberger

18. Top 50 on the Official World Golf Ranking list on March 26, 2018

Dylan Frittelli, Satoshi Kodaira, Chez Reavie, Cameron Smith

19. International invitees

Shubhankar Sharma[4]

Nationalities in the field

North America (42)South America (3)Europe (23)Oceania (5)Asia (9)Africa (5)
 Canada (2) Argentina (1) England (9) Australia (4) China (2) South Africa (5)
 United States (40) Chile (1) Northern Ireland (1) Fiji (1) India (1)
 Venezuela (1) Scotland (1) Japan (4)
 Wales (1) South Korea (1)
 Austria (1) Thailand (1)
 Belgium (1)
 Germany (2)
 Italy (1)
 Spain (4)
 Sweden (2)

Past champions in the field

Made the cut

PlayerCountryYear(s) wonR1R2R3R4TotalTo parPlace
Jordan Spieth United States201566747164275−133
Bubba Watson United States2012, 201473696869279−9T5
Adam Scott Australia201375737071289+1T32
Tiger Woods United States1997, 2001,
2002, 2005
73757269289+1T32
Phil Mickelson United States2004, 2006, 201070797467290+2T36
Zach Johnson United States200770747472290+2T36
Bernhard Langer Germany1985, 199374747172291+3T38
Fred Couples United States199272747372291+3T38
Vijay Singh Fiji200071747971295+749

Source:[5][6]

Missed the cut

PlayerCountryYear(s) wonR1R2TotalTo par
Charl Schwartzel South Africa20117278150+6
José María Olazábal Spain1994, 19997476150+6
Sandy Lyle Scotland19887476150+6
Danny Willett England20167576151+7
Trevor Immelman South Africa20087875153+9
Mike Weir Canada20037679156+11
Ian Woosnam Wales19917976156+11
Larry Mize United States19877680156+12
Sergio García Spain20178178159+15
Ángel Cabrera Argentina20097683159+15
Mark O'Meara United States19987881159+15

Source:[5][6]

Par 3 Contest

Wednesday, April 4, 2018

Tom Watson won the Par 3 Contest with a score of 21 (−6). It was Watson's second win in the contest, having previously won in 1982. Three hole-in-ones were recorded, including one by the grandson of Jack Nicklaus.[7]

Round summaries

First round

Thursday, April 5, 2018

Jordan Spieth, the 2015 champion, birdied five consecutive holes on the back-nine to post a round of 66 (−6) and take the first round lead for the third time in four years.[8] Playing a day after dislocating an ankle during the Par 3 Contest, Tony Finau finished two shots back, along with Matt Kuchar.[9] Four-time champion Tiger Woods, playing the Masters for the first time in three years, was three-over after a bogey on the 12th but rebounded with two birdies to finish with 73 (+1).[10] Defending champion Sergio García hit five consecutive balls onto the green which rolled back into the water on the par-5 15th and carded a one-putt 13, the highest score on that hole in Masters history, and tied for the worst in history on any hole.[11] He birdied the next hole; his 81 (+9) put him in a tie for 85th place.[12][13]

PlacePlayerCountryScoreTo par
1Jordan Spieth United States66−6
T2Tony Finau United States68−4
Matt Kuchar United States
T4Rafael Cabrera-Bello Spain69−3
Adam Hadwin Canada
Charley Hoffman United States
Li Haotong China
Rory McIlroy Northern Ireland
Patrick Reed United States
Henrik Stenson Sweden

Source:[5][6]

Second round

Friday, April 6, 2018

Playing in the afternoon, Patrick Reed made nine birdies to go along with three bogies on his way to a 66 (−6). He had three separate streaks of three birdies to take a two shot lead over Marc Leishman. Leishman, playing with Tiger Woods, eagled the par-5 15th to shoot a 67 (−5). Henrik Stenson was four back of Reed after a solid 70 (−2).[14] First-round leader Jordan Spieth fell back with a 74 (+2) to end the day at −4 overall along with Rory McIlroy. Woods, looking for his first win since 2013, made the cut with a 75 (+3). Doug Ghim was the only amateur that made the cut.[15]

PlacePlayerCountryScoreTo par
1Patrick Reed United States69-66=135−9
2Marc Leishman Australia70-67=137−7
3Henrik Stenson Sweden69-70=139−5
T4Rory McIlroy Northern Ireland69-71=140−4
Jordan Spieth United States66-74=140
T6Dustin Johnson United States73-68=141−3
Justin Thomas United States74-67=141
T8Tony Finau United States68-74=142−2
Rickie Fowler United States70-72=142
Charley Hoffman United States69-73=142
Louis Oosthuizen South Africa71-71=142
Justin Rose England72-70=142
Bubba Watson United States73-69=142

Amateurs: Ghim (+4), Niemann (+9), Redman (+9), Lin (+15), Parziale (+16), Ellis (+22)

Source:[5][6]

Third round

Saturday, April 7, 2018

Patrick Reed recorded four birdies and two eagles on his way to a round of 67 and a three-shot lead heading to the final round. Reed was even on his round before three straight birdies on holes 8–10. At the par-5 13th, he hit his approach to 14 feet and made the putt for an eagle. Then on the 15th he chipped in from just off the green for another eagle.[16] Rory McIlroy began the round five shots out of the lead but erased the deficit with a score of 31 on the first nine. He made three birdies in a four-hole stretch then chipped in for eagle at the par-5 8th to get into a share of the lead. Falling as much as five shots behind Reed on the second nine, McIlroy rebounded with birdies on the 15th and 18th to post a bogey-free round of 65 and cut Reed's advantage down to three.[17] Rickie Fowler and Jon Rahm both shot bogey-free rounds of 65 (−7) and were five and six shots behind, respectively. It was the first time in Masters history three players shot as low as 65 in the same round. The scoring average was 71.26, the lowest third round average since 1986.[18] Marc Leishman began the day in the final pairing and two shots out of the lead but failed to make a birdie in a one-over round of 73.

PlacePlayerCountryScoreTo par
1Patrick Reed United States69-66-67=202−14
2Rory McIlroy Northern Ireland69-71-65=205−11
3Rickie Fowler United States70-72-65=207−9
4Jon Rahm Spain75-68-65=208−8
5Henrik Stenson Sweden69-70-70=209−7
T6Tommy Fleetwood England72-72-66=210−6
Marc Leishman Australia70-67-73=210
Bubba Watson United States73-69-68=210
T9Jordan Spieth United States66-74-71=211−5
Justin Thomas United States74-67-70=211

Source:[5][6]

Final round

Sunday, April 8, 2018

Patrick Reed's one-under round of 71 was enough to hold off charges from Rickie Fowler and Jordan Spieth for his first major championship. Reed began the day three shots ahead of Rory McIlroy but bogeyed the 1st and failed to make birdie on the par-5 2nd. McIlroy had a four-foot (1.2 m) eagle putt on the same hole that would have tied Reed but missed, settling for birdie to cut the deficit to one. Reed regained his advantage with a birdie on the 3rd hole while McIlroy made bogey. McIlroy made two more bogeys on the first nine, while Reed recovered from a bogey at 7 with a birdie on the 8th to take a four-shot lead to the second nine.

Jordan Spieth began the round nine shots behind Reed but mounted a charge to get back into contention. He birdied his first two holes and added three more birdies on the first nine. At the par-3 12th, where in 2016 he made a quadruple-bogey that cost him the title, he made a 27-foot (8 m) putt for birdie from just off the green. He made another birdie on the 13th after narrowly missing an eagle putt, two-putted for birdie on the par-5 15th, then made a 33-footer for birdie on the 16th to get to nine-under for the round and tie Reed. On the 18th, however, Spieth's drive hit a tree and he was unable to save par, settling for a round of 64 (−8).[19]

At the same time, Rickie Fowler was making a challenge to Reed's lead. He began five shots behind and was one-over on his round thru seven, but made six birdies on his last 11 holes.[20] At the 18th, he holed a 7-footer for birdie to post a round of 67 (−5) and get within one.[21]

Reed, meanwhile, made bogey on the 11th but made a 22-foot (7 m) putt for birdie at the 12th. On the 13th, his approach to the par-5 came up short but hung up in the rough instead of falling into the water, but he was unable to get up-and-down for birdie.[22] At the 14th, he hit his approach to eight feet and made the birdie putt, and was able to save par from over the green on 15. Reed faced an eighty-foot (24 m) putt on the 17th which hit the cup and rolled five feet away, then saved par. With a one-shot lead heading to the last, Reed faced a 25-foot (7.5 m) downhill putt which he hit to four feet. Reed converted to win by one shot over Fowler and two over Spieth.[23] Jon Rahm got to within two of the lead before hitting his approach at 15 into the water and making bogey, finishing alone in fourth place. McIlroy settled for a two-over round of 74 and tied for fifth, six shots behind Reed.[24] Final round scoring average was 70.49, believed to be the lowest single round scoring average in the history of the Masters.

PlacePlayerCountryScoreTo parMoney ($)
1Patrick Reed United States69-66-67-71=273−151,980,000
2Rickie Fowler United States70-72-65-67=274−141,188,000
3Jordan Spieth United States66-74-71-64=275−13748,000
4Jon Rahm Spain75-68-65-69=277−11528,000
T5Rory McIlroy Northern Ireland69-71-65-74=279−9386,375
Cameron Smith Australia71-72-70-66=279
Henrik Stenson Sweden69-70-70-70=279
Bubba Watson United States73-69-68-69=279
9Marc Leishman Australia70-67-73-70=280−8319,000
T10Tony Finau United States68-74-73-66=281−7286,000
Dustin Johnson United States73-68-71-69=281

Amateur: Ghim (+8)

Source:[5][6]

Scorecard

Hole123456789101112131415161718
Par454343454443545344
United States Reed−13−13−14−14−14−13−14−14−14−14−13−14−14−15−15−15−15−15
United States Fowler−9−9−9−9−8−8−8−9−10−10−10−11−12−12−13−13−13−14
United States Spieth−6−7−7−7−8−8−8−9−10−10−10−11−12−12−13−14−14−13
Spain Rahm−8−9−10−9−9−9−10−10−10−10−10−10−11−12−11−11−11−11
Northern Ireland McIlroy−11−12−11−12−11−11−11−10−10−10−9−9−10−9−9−9−9−9
Australia Smith–4–4–4–3–3–3–3–3–3–4–4–5–6–7–8–8–9–9
Sweden Stenson–8–8–8–8–8–7–8–8–7–7–7–6–7–7–8–8–8–9
United States Watson–6–6–6–5–6–6–6–6–7–6–6–6−8–8–8–9–9–9

Cumulative tournament scores, relative to par

EagleBirdieBogey

Source:[5][6]

References

  1. ^ Powers, Christopher (April 3, 2018). "Masters 2018: Masters viewer's guide". Golf Digest. Retrieved April 4, 2018. 
  2. ^ "Masters 2018: Ranking the entire field from 1–87 by most likely to win it all". CBS Sports. April 3, 2018. Retrieved April 4, 2018. 
  3. ^ Harig, Bob (March 20, 2018). "Brooks Koepka says he's out of Masters with wrist injury". ESPN. 
  4. ^ Beall, Joel (March 6, 2018). "Augusta National extends Masters special exemption to India's Shubhankar Sharma". Golf Digest. Retrieved March 6, 2018. 
  5. ^ a b c d e f g "Leader Board – 2018 Masters Tournament". Masters. Retrieved April 8, 2018. 
  6. ^ a b c d e f g "2018 Masters Tournament – leaderboard". ESPN. April 8, 2018. 
  7. ^ Beall, Joel (April 4, 2018). "Masters 2018: 68-year-old Tom Watson wins Par 3 Contest". Golf Digest. Retrieved April 5, 2018. 
  8. ^ "Jordan Spieth charges to the top at the Masters". PGA Tour. Associated Press. April 5, 2018. Retrieved April 5, 2018. 
  9. ^ Dean, Sam (April 5, 2018). "Tony Finau plays Masters first round less than 24 hours after popping dislocated ankle back in during par-three contest". The Telegraph. Retrieved April 5, 2018. 
  10. ^ Bysouth, Alex; Jurejko, Jonathan (April 6, 2018). "The Masters – Garcia hits five in water on 15, Spieth leads". BBC Sport. Retrieved April 6, 2018. 
  11. ^ Harig, Bob (April 5, 2018). "Sergio Garcia puts five balls in water, shoots record-setting 13 on No. 15". ESPN. Retrieved April 5, 2018. 
  12. ^ Kalaf, Samer (April 5, 2018). "Sergio Garcia Does The Thing From That Golf Movie, Hits Five Straight Shots Into The Water On One Hole". Deadspin. Retrieved April 6, 2018. 
  13. ^ Murray, Scott (April 5, 2018). "The Masters 2018: first round – as it happened". The Guardian. Retrieved April 6, 2018. 
  14. ^ Murray, Scott; Butler, Michael (April 7, 2018). "The Masters 2018: second round – as it happened". The Guardian. Retrieved April 10, 2018. 
  15. ^ "Masters 2018: Doug Ghim second round amateur makes cut". Golf Channel. April 6, 2018. Retrieved April 8, 2018. 
  16. ^ Ritter, Jeff (April 7, 2018). "Man on fire: Patrick Reed continues sizzling play, now 18 holes away from first major title". Golf.com. Retrieved April 7, 2018. 
  17. ^ Murray, Scott (April 7, 2018). "The Masters 2018: third round – as it happened". The Guardian. Retrieved April 7, 2018. 
  18. ^ Harig, Bob (April 7, 2018). "Final-round preview: Of Patrick, Rory, Rickie and the powers that be at Augusta National". ESPN. Retrieved April 8, 2018. 
  19. ^ Corrigan, James (April 8, 2018). "Patrick Reed wins The Masters 2018 despite Jordan Spieth charge". The Telegraph. Retrieved April 8, 2018. 
  20. ^ "Masters 2018: Patrick Reed wins his first Green Jacket after holding off Jordan Spieth and Rickie Fowler". The Independent. April 8, 2018. Retrieved April 11, 2018. 
  21. ^ Beall, Joel (April 8, 2018). "Masters 2018: Rickie Fowler almost did enough to win his major". Golf Digest. Retrieved April 8, 2018. 
  22. ^ Murray, Scott; Davies, Tom (April 9, 2018). "Patrick Reed wins the Masters after holding off Jordan Spieth and Rickie Fowler – as it happened". The Guardian. Retrieved April 10, 2018. 
  23. ^ Murray, Ewan (April 9, 2018). "Patrick Reed wins Masters after holding off challenges from Fowler and Spieth". The Guardian. Retrieved April 10, 2018. 
  24. ^ "Patrick Reed wins Masters for first major title". ESPN. Associated Press. April 8, 2018. Retrieved April 8, 2018. 

External links

Preceded by
2017 PGA Championship
Major ChampionshipsSucceeded by
2018 U.S. Open